Sri Lanka’s new Cabinet sworn

January 13, 2015 2:37 AM1 commentViews: 25
Ranil Wickramasinghe

Ranil Wickramasinghe

By: Siva Sivapragasam

Ranil Wickramasinghe Prime Minister and Minister of Planning and Economic Development

 Lawyer D.M. Swaminathan, Minister  of Reconstruction, Resettlement and Hindu Religious  Affairs

A Cabinet of twenty seven Ministers, ten State Ministers and eight deputy ministers have been appointed  by the new President Maitripala Sirisena.

Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe was sworn in as the Minister of Planning and Economic Development before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat.

Mangala Samaraweera was sworn in as the External Affairs Minister, Karu Jayasuriya as Buddha Sasana Minister, Joseph Michael Perera as Home Affairs Minister and Patali Champika Ranawaka was sworn in as Power and Energy Minister while Rajitha Senaratne was sworn in as the Health and Indigenous Medicine Minister. A Tamil Lawyer D.M. Swaminathan becomes the Minister of Resettlement, Reconstruction and Hindu Affairs.

Twenty seven Cabinet ministers in total were sworn in before the President at the Presidential Secretariat.

—————————————————————————————–

List of Cabinet Minister, State Ministers and Deputy Ministers

—————————————————————————————–

  1. Ranil Wickremesinghe – Policy Planning and Economic Development
  2. John Amaratunga – Public Security, Christian Religious Affairs and Disaster Management
  3. Gamini Jayawickrama Perera – Food
  4. Karu Jayasuriya – Public Administration, Democratic Rule and Buddha Sasana
  5. Rajitha Senaratne – Health and Indigenous Medicine
  6. Joseph Michael Perera – Home Affairs
  7. Mangala Samaraweera – Foreign Affairs
  8. Lakshman Kiriella – Plantation Industries
  9. Rauf Hakeem – Urban Development, Water Supply and Drainage
  10. Champika Ranawaka – Power and Energy
  11. Duminda Dissanayaka – Irrigation
  12. Mohamed Kabir Hasim – Highways and Investment Promotion
  13. M.K.D.S. Gunawardana – Lands
  14. Sajith Premadasa – Housing and Samurdhi
  15. Gayantha Karunatilleke – Media
  16. Navin Dissanayaka – Tourism
  17. Ravi Karunanayake – Finance
  18. Wijedasa Rajapakshe – Justice
  19. Arjuna Ranatunga – Ports and Shipping
  20. D.M. Swaminathan – Resettlement, Reconstruction and Hindu Religious Affairs
  21. Thalatha Athukorala – Foreign Employment
  22. Ranjith Maddumabandara – Internal Transport
  23. P. Harrison – Social Services and Welfare
  24. Chandrani Bandara – Women’s Affairs
  25. Rishad Bathiudeen – Industry and Commerce
  26. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam – Education
  27. P. Digambaram – Estate Infrastructure Development

——————————

STATE MINISTERS

——————————

Nandimithra Ekanayake – Culture and Arts

  1. P. Radakrishnan – Education
  2. Faizer Musthafa – Aviation
  3. Palitha Range Bandara – Power and Energy
  4. Dilip Wedaarachchi – Fisheries
  5. Rosy Senanayake – Children’s Affairs
  6. Rajiva Wijesinghe – Higher Education
  7. Ruwan Wijewardene – Defence
  8. K. Welayuthan – Plantation Industries
  9. Niroshan Perera – Youth Affairs

———————————-

DEPUTY MINISTERS

———————————–

Champika Premadasa – Industry and Commerce

  1. Harsha de Silva – Policy Planning and Economic Affairs
  2. Eran Wickramaratne – Highways and Investment Promotion
  3. Sujeewa Senasinghe – Justice
  4. Wasantha Senanayake – Tourism
  5. Wijeyakala Maheshwaran – Women’s Affairs
  6. Ajith P. Perera – Foreign Affairs
  7. Anoma Gamage – Irrigation

 

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Print this pageEmail this to someone

Comments are closed